hands

Friends and Family Spirit Week Off to a Great Start!

NW’s Friends and Family Spirit Week started Monday, Feb. 13th, with “Twins/Opposites Day” to show that whether we are just alike or completely different, we are still a family.  Tuesday brought in students wearing their hearts  to “share the love” for Hearts Day.  See the schedule for the remainder of the week: Wednesday is School Color Day.  Show pride in your school by wearing school colors (red, white, blue, and/or gold)! Thursday is Camo…

Read More >>
IMG_0300

Congratulations to the NW Elementary Academic Team!

The team competed this past weekend with great success: Matthew Cassidy—5th in Mathematics Andrea Cooksey—5th in Mathematics Kate Lewis—5th in Science Eliza Settles—5th in Science Matthew Cassidy—1st in Social Studies Andrea Cooksey—3rd in Social Studies Kate Lewis—2nd in Arts and Humanities Jentry Noel—2nd in Arts and Humanities Rylan Krey—4th in Written Comp Eliza Settles—2nd in Written Comp FPS Team—2nd Place NWES Academic Team placed 2nd overall!! Way to go! Congratulations…

Read More >>

February Core Value of the Month

Our North Washington Core Essential Value for the month of February is: RESPECT.  Students will see, hear, and do activities pertaining to this value all month long.  Check out the information about respect, provided by Guidance Counselor, Mrs. Jackie Russell.    

Read More >>
Beee

Spelling Bee Winners!

  Last week North Washington held spelling bee competitions. The winners are: 4th Grade: Madelaine Gilmore 5th Grade: Grace Rutherford NW Elementary Winner: Madelaine Gilmore 6th Grade: Erin Donahue 7th Grade: Raven Curtsinger 8th Grade: Emily Mattingly NW Middle School Winner: Erin Donahue Congratulations and good luck to the winners who will now advance to compete at the District Spelling Bee on Friday!      

Read More >>
congratulations-clipart-Congratulations-your-a-winner-clipart

North Washington Students Shine at District Governor’s Cup!

The North Washington School Academic Team, coached by Mr. Bradley Abell, with help from Mrs. Allison Carney, competed in the District Governor’s Cup competition this weekend and came away with multiple honors and awards.  We are so proud of them all, and congratulate the following students who placed and will advance to the Regional competition: Makenzie Purdom – 1st Place in Composition Kate Derringer – 2nd Place in Composition Ethan Speer – 4th…

Read More >>